Revised on: 3/21/2024
[…] The subject or subject’s legally authorized representative is given a copy of the Experimental Subject’s Bill of Rights before giving consent to participate in any medical experiment.
The California Experimental Subject’s Bill of Rights must be provided to the subject or subject’s legally authorized representative in his or her language during the consent process. This also applies when a Short Form is used in the consent process. The Bill of Rights and Short Form consents are available in various languages on the HRPP website.
* A medical experiment is defined under section 24174 of the California Health and Safety Code as follows: “(a) The severance or penetration or damaging of tissues of a human subject or the use of a drug or device, as defined in Section 109920 or 109925, electromagnetic radiation, heat or cold, or a biological substance or organism, in or upon a human subject in the practice or research of medicine in a manner not reasonably related to maintaining or improving the health of the subject or otherwise directly benefiting the subject; (b) The investigational use of a drug or device as provided in Sections 111590 and 111595; (c) Withholding medical treatment from a human subject for any purpose other than maintenance or improvement of the health of the subject.”
For research involving protected health information (PHI), a current Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA) research authorization form must be signed. The subject or legally authorized representative must sign and date the authorization form.